Privacy notice

The Coalition for Reform in Political Advertising is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when using this site.

This Privacy Notice explains when, how and why we collect your personal information when you visit this site. It explains how we use it, the conditions for when it may be shared with our trusted third parties, and how we keep it secure.

We’ll keep this Privacy Notice up to date to ensure your privacy remains protected. However, if you have any questions or suggestions on how we can improve it please contact benedict (at) reformpoliticaladvertising (dot) org

If you have any concerns or complaints about this Privacy Notice or Entropy’s data processing activities please contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Who are we?

The Coalition for Reform in Political Advertising is a non-partisan coalition that is calling on Parliament to implement a four-point plan to improve the transparency and accuracy of discourse around our elections by reforming political advertising.

You can contact us using the details in this Privacy Notice. The Coalition for Reform in Political Advertising is the Data Controller under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (and its reformed version which will apply from 25 May 2018).

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our site, when your contact us and when you sign up to our newsletter.

What type of information is collected?

The personal information we might collect includes email address. We will also collect information about when and how you visit the site. This is known as ‘analytics’ information and, when we use this information, we will never know exactly who you are, just how you use the site itself. This works using ‘cookies’ and helps us manage and improve the site.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

• Enable us to respond to your enquiry

• Send you communications or information that you have specifically requested

• Enhance, modify or improve the site (‘analytics’).

We will hold your personal information on our UK systems for as long as necessary for the relevant activity. When we process your personal information for analytics processes we will do so for our legitimate business interests (i.e. to manage and improve the site) and you have the right to object to this processing if you wish. See Your Preferences and Choices.

Who has access to your information?

The Coalition for Reform in Political Advertising does not and will not sell your information to third parties, including for marketing purposes.

However, if you give us permission to do so, we will pass your information to Mailchimp, a third party email marketing company that processes your personal information on our behalf for this purpose. Only the personal information you provided us will be shared with Mailchimp, and only when you have given us permission to contact you about The Coalition for Reform in Political Advertising’s services and offerings.

Google manages the information (cookies) collected for site analytics purposes. You can find out more about these cookies at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage?csw=1.

Your Preferences and Choices

You have control over the personal information that you provide us.

The Coalition for Reform in Political Advertising will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have specifically given us your permission or consent to do so. We will only hold this personal information for as long as we have a relationship with you. We will record and document your giving of consent and you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us directly [or by clicking on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any email that you receive]. Please note: in this case, we will keep a note of who you are to ensure you do not receive any contact from us again unless you wish to receive it.

You also have the right to object to us processing your personal information for analytics purposes to enhance, modify or improve the site. You can do this by managing your privacy settings (depending on the browser you are using) at:

Chrome

Firefox

Windows

Safari

How can you access or update your information?

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. At any time, you can obtain a copy of the personal information – free of charge – that we may hold on you. You can also edit or revise this information by letting us know at any time.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

Whilst we do not collect and / or process any sensitive personal information, the security of your personal information is important to us. When you provide us with it, we will take steps and make our best efforts to ensure it is treated securely on our systems.

Use of ‘cookies’

Our site uses cookies. A cookie is a text-only string of data that is entered into the cookie file or ‘memory’ of the web browser on your device. It will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the lifetime of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. If you would like to know more about cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

The only cookies we use on this site are for analytics purposes to enhance, modify or improve the site and as a mechanism to record and accept the fact that our site uses cookies.

The cookies we use on the site are specifically:

WEB ANALYTICS

Google Analytics (_ga, _gid)

_ga Used to distinguish users. This cookies expires within 2 years

_gid Used to distinguish users. This cookie expires within 24 hours

_gat Used to throttle request rate This cookie expires within 1 minute

You can find out more about these cookies at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage?csw=1

COOKIE CONSENT (catAppCookies)

catAccCookies – cookie set by the UK cookie consent plugin to record that you accept the fact that the site uses cookies, expiration time 30 days

If you would prefer us not to use these cookies for this purpose please visit Your Preferences and Choices to switch them off.

Links to other sites

This website may contain links to other sites run by other organisations (e.g. articles). This Privacy Notice applies only to our site so, when visiting other sites, we encourage you to be aware of their own Privacy Notice and practices. We cannot take responsibility for these external sites. The same applies to sites that you may have used to reach this one.